Start Now!

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE

The Privacy Policy set out below apply to the entire contents of the website under the domain name “wizzle.co.uk” (the “Website”) and to any correspondence between “us” or “we” or “our” (AUTOD2 Limited, 76 Shelley Road East, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH7 6HB incorporated in England & Wales company number 07968013) and “you” the “user” of the Website. “You” shall mean you and any third party that accesses the Website; someone who is not employed by us, is an individual or acting in the course of their employment; that is 18 years old or old and is resident in the UK.  This Website is designed only for use by persons in the UK.  Anyone outside the UK may view the Website, but may not display adverts to buy or to sell vehicles or adverts by means which buyers and sellers can be introduced.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to use the Website you are confirming that you accept the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy, you must leave the Website immediately.

ABOUT US

This Website is the official website of AUTOD2 Ltd. If you have any comments or questions about this Website or any of our services please contact us by one of the methods shown below.

Telephone: 01202 835991

Email: hello@wizzle.co.uk

Address: 76 Shelley Road East, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH7 6HB

AUTOD2 Limited is a company incorporated in England & Wales with the company number 07968013.

  1. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following “Data”; (meaning collectively all information that you submit to the Website, including but limited to, personal details and information submitted using any of our “Service’s”, as provided on the Website, for displaying adverts (and by means by which buyers and sellers can be introduced), may be collected by us via our Website:

1.1 Your full name;

1.2 Your contact information such as email addresses and telephone/mobile numbers;

1.3 Your demographic information such as preferences and interests;

1.4 Your geographic information such as home address and/or business address and post code (where applicable);

1.5 Your IP address (automatically collected);

1.6 Your web browser type and version (automatically collected);

1.7 Your operating system (automatically collected);

1.8 A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the website you exit to (automatically collected);

1.9 Your Cookie information (see clause 9 below);

1.10 Your vehicle registration number;

1.11 Your vehicle mileage and details; and

1.12 Your DVLA look up details

  1. Our Use of Data

2.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the Services and “Systems” (meaning any online communications infrastructure that we make available through the Website either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links provided on the Website).  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained period of up to twelve (12) months after collection or as reasonably necessary.

2.2 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  We use SSL encryption to protect your Data. We store all information on a server that is located in the United Kingdom, if this changes we will inform you via this Privacy Policy.  The internet is not 100% secure, we do not guarantee that your use of the Website will be completely safe. We encourage you to always use caution when using the internet. This includes not sharing your personal details and passwords with anyone.

2.3.1  access to Data for our third party clients’ is restricted to our relevant staff members.

2.4 We have registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Act 1998 and adhere to the following principles:

2.5 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. Third Party services and websites

3.1 We may, from time to time, employ the services of third parties.  Any Data used by such third parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.2 On occasion we may place links to third party websites on our Website.  When you click on to one of these third party websites you will be taken to a website we do not control.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of third party websites. We recommend that you read the third party website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy before entering the website. We hold neither liability nor responsibility for these third party websites.

  1. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

4.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business or may transfer or assign the benefit of this Privacy Policy to our parent company or associated companies this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by you will, where the original remit for the Data remains the same and it is relevant, be transferred to the new owner or newly controlling party.  Subject to the new owner or controlling party strictly obeying this Privacy Policy, for the permitted use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.  Please not that this clause does not apply to any transfer of the Data outside the EEA as governed by the Data Protection Act, where it will not be transferred unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Data in relation to the processing of personal data.

  1. Controlling Access to your Data

5.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to “opt in” to restrict our use of that Data for the following:

5.2 You may change your decision for use of Your Data by “unsubscribing” or asking for a “right to be removed” request. To unsubscribe from our marketing newsletter click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the page. To be removed from all Data collected by us please email Data@wizzle.co.uk using the header “Right to be removed”.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

6.1 You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Website you may be required to submit Data.

6.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 9 below.

  1. Accessing Your Own Data

7.1 You may access your account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update Your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

7.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data stored by emailing us at Data@wizzle.co.uk and on payment of a ten pound (£10) admin fee.  We will provide the Data within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request.

  1. Cookies

8.1 We may set and access Cookies on Your “Computer” meaning any computer, laptop, tablet, mobile or other device that the Website can be viewed on.

8.2 A “Cookie” is a small file of letters and numbers which asks permission from your browser to be placed on your Computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and allow us to distinguish you from other users on our Website. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences and allows us to improve our Website.

 

8.5 The length of time a Cookie will remain on your Computer will depend on the type of Cookie. On our Website, these Cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you.

8.6 To find out more about how to manage cookies through your chosen browser go to: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

8.7 You may delete/disable Your Cookies or manage Your Cookies preferences (Please see the link on how to disable Cookies http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11). If you do decide to disable or delete the Cookies altogether our Website will not work as well as it could as it relies on Cookies to provide you with the service you have requested.

8.8 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in Your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies; however, this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser on your Computer and search for “cookies”.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. This Privacy Policy was last updated in July, 2016.

9.2 Please contact us on Data@wizzle.co.uk if you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy and put the subject matter in the header of the email.  We will endeavour to reply to you within seven (7) business days of receipt of email.